Accident Piper PA-28-236 N3066T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373993

Date:Friday 31 October 1986
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:The Dakota Group
Registration: N3066T
MSN: 28-7911115
Total airframe hrs:850 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-J3A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrisburg, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dixon, IL (C73)
Destination airport:(KHSB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE WINDS AT THE DESTINATION ARPT WERE VARIABLE AND GUSTY. DURING AN APPROACH TO LAND, THE ACFT WAS HIGH. REPORTEDLY, THE WIND SHIFTED TO A TAIL WIND AS THE PLT WAS LANDING & THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RWY & WENT THRU A FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA013

Location