Accident Ralley 3A N3782W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373996

Date:Thursday 30 October 1986
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Ralley 3A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3782W
MSN: 9381
Total airframe hrs:53 hours
Engine model:CUYUNA 430-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gowen, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gowen, MI (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT STALLED WHILE PRACTICING AN EMERGENCY LANDING. HE ALSO STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE PULLED UP FROM THE PRACTICE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE SOONER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87DEM03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87DEM03

Location