Accident Cessna 152 N93588,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373998

Date:Thursday 30 October 1986
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Boca Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N93588
MSN: 15285522
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2251 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boca Raton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KBCT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS ABOUT TO CONDUCT HIS FIRST TOUCH-&-GO LDG AFTER A LOCAL SOLO TRAINING FLT. ON THE FIRST LDG, HE SAID HE MADE A 'SLIGHT BOUNCE' & HE LEVELED THE ACFT & SET UP FOR ANOTHER FLARE. HE SAID THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN ON THE MAINS BUT WHEN THE NOSE GEAR CAME DOWN, IT COLLAPSED. THERE ARE NO KNOWN WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. THE SURFACE WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE LISTED AS 130 DEGS AT 9 KTS, OR A 50 DEG RIGHT X-WIND. A POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE NOSE GEAR ASSY REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE & INSPECTION REVEALED DAMAGE TO THE NOSE WHEEL WAS CONSISTENT WITH A LANDING ON THE NOSE WHEEL. THE STUDENT PLT HAD A TOTAL OF ABOUT 47 HRS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA017

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 August 2010 N93588 Private 0 Pembroke Pines, Florida sub
Runway excursion

Location