Accident Piper PA-28 N242FT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374000

Date:Thursday 30 October 1986
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Florida Institute Of Tech.
Registration: N242FT
MSN: 28-8216201
Total airframe hrs:3111 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS MAKING HER 1ST SOLO LDG WHEN THE ACFT BEGAN TO BALLOON & PORPOISE. THE ACFT HIT THE RWY ON THE NOSE & PROP THEN CAME TO REST BESIDE THE RWY. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE ACFT HAD 'GOT AWAY FROM HER'. THE PLT STATED THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN AVOIDED IF SHE HAD FOLLOWED HER 1ST REACTION & HAD GONE AROUND INSTEAD OF TRYING TO SALVAGE THE LDG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA016

Location