Accident Cessna 182J N2602F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374003

Date:Wednesday 29 October 1986
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J
Owner/operator:Kessler Flying Club
Registration: N2602F
MSN: 18256702
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2658 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:England Afb, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Gulfport, MS (KGPT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON AN APCH INTO ENGLAND AFB, LA, BEHIND A FLT OF 4 JET FIGHTERS. HE STATED THAT AT APRX 200 FT PAST THE THRESHOLD, WHILE AT ABOUT 3 FT AGL & 80 MPH, THE ACFT SUDDENLY FELL & TOUCHED DOWN ON THE MAIN GEAR. IT THEN PORPOISED BTN THE MAIN & NOSE GEAR ABOUT 3 TIMES. DURING THE SEQUENCE, THE TIPS OF THE PROP BLADES & THE FIRE WALL WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA013

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 July 2004 N2602F William Moore 0 Farmington, New Mexico sub