Accident Cessna 172P N63328,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374006

Date:Tuesday 28 October 1986
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Aviation Training Enterprises
Registration: N63328
MSN: 17275423
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4890 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pompano Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft.lauderdale, FL (FXE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING TOUCH-&-GO LANDING PRACTICE ON HIS FINAL LANDING, HE LANDED HARD, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP ON THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA014

Location