Accident Cessna 172M N9051H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374008

Date:Sunday 26 October 1986
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9051H
MSN: 17265920
Total airframe hrs:3024 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richardton, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fargo, ND
Destination airport:Richardton, ND
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON AN UNLIGHTED DIRT STRIP AT DUSK. HE STATED HE INTENTIONALLY FLEW LOW BECAUSE IT WAS GETTING DARK. ON FINAL APCH ACFT STRUCK TREES AND THEN IMPACTED THE TERRAIN, NOSING OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA010

Location