Accident Cessna 150M N3030V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374010

Date:Saturday 25 October 1986
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3030V
MSN: 15076359
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2036 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oriskany, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KUCA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT & INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) WERE MAKING A NIGHT, TOUCH-&-GO LANDING, WHEN THE ACFT STRUCK A DEER ON THE RWY. THEY WERE UNABLE TO SEE THE DEER IN TIME TO AVOID A COLLISION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87DFA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87DFA01

Location