Accident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza N8360N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374011

Date:Friday 24 October 1986
Time:17:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:William New
Registration: N8360N
MSN: D-8755
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3100 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-B/BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Pointe, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Appleton, WI (KATW)
Destination airport:La Pointe, WI (WI32)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STRUCK A DEER DURING THE LANDING FLARE. THE PLT WAS ABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND COMPLETE THE LANDING EVEN THOUGH THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING AND ITS ASSOCIATED STRUCTURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA014

Location