Accident Cessna 172 C-GZWK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374015

Date:Friday 24 October 1986
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:R. Giesel
Registration: C-GZWK
MSN: 17270940
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weed, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Blaine, WA (WA09)
Destination airport:Redding, CA (085)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE ENGINE QUIT APPROXIMATELY 6 MILES NORTH OF WEED, CALIFORNIA. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN 150 FEET SHORT OF THE AIRPORT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY. THE PILOT STATED THAT BOTH FUEL GAGES INDICATED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE 1/4 FULL, JUST PRIOR TO THE POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA026

Location