Accident Arctic Aircraft S-4 Privateer N67H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374017

Date:Thursday 23 October 1986
Time:09:38 LT
Type:Arctic Aircraft S-4 Privateer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67H
MSN: 002
Total airframe hrs:167 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Z41)
Destination airport:Montague Island, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DESCEDED TO TERRAIN IMPACT AND NOSED OVER FOLLOWING A LOSS OF CONTROL AS IT CLIMBED OUT OF GROUND EFFECT DURING TAKEOFF. THE PLT REPORTED HE AND HIS PASSENGERDS 'ROPED' FROST OFF OF THE ACFT WINGS AND OTHER CONTROL SURFACES PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED A SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNT OF ICE REMAINED ON THE ACFT STRUCTURE AND CONTROL SURFACE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87FA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87FA009

Location