Accident Cessna 177 N3436T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374019

Date:Wednesday 22 October 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3436T
MSN: 17700736
Total airframe hrs:1856 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waukesha, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, IT WAS A NORMAL FLIGHT AND APPROACH TO RWY 18. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT NOSE DROPPED AND THE ACFT BOUNCED THREE OF FOUR TIMES. THE PLT STATED THAT HE IMMEDIATELY ADDED PWR AND BECAME AIRBORNE, BUT A VIBRATION CAUSED HIM TO CUT PWR AND LAND THE ACFT. THE VIBRATION WAS CAUSED BY THE ROTATION OF THE NOSE WHEEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA008

Location