Accident Cessna 182M N91797,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374020

Date:Wednesday 22 October 1986
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91797
MSN: 18259914
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4071 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gila Bend, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gila Bend, AZ (KGBN)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (KSDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY DURING TAKEOFF GROUND RUN AND NOSED OVER. THE PLT INIDCATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF HIS SEAT SLID REARWARD AND HE WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE THROTTLE OR THE RUDDER PEDALS. THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RWY TO THE LEFT INTO VEGETATED DESERT TERRAIN. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT HARDWARE USED TO ASSEMBLE THE FORE-AFT SEAT ADJUSTMENT ASSEMBLY WAS INCORRECT. ONE COTTER PIN WAS INSTALLED INSTEAD OF A CLEVIS PIN WITH A SMALL COTTER PIN IN THE UPPER PORTION OF THE FORE-AFT SEAT ADJUSTMENT LOCKING PIN. ONE COTTER PIN WAS ALSO INSTALLED INSTEAD OF A ROLL-PIN ON THE LOWER PORTION OF THE SAME LOCKING PIN. THE INSTALLATION OF THE COTTER PINS ALLOWED TOO MUCH PLAY CAUSING THE FORE-AFT SEAT ADJUSTMENT LOCKING PIN NOT TO ENGAGE THE SEAT RAIL PROPERLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA024

Location