Accident Cessna 152 N67752,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374024

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1986
Time:17:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Deer Valley Aviation
Registration: N67752
MSN: 15281997
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3193 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A FIRST SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF FROM HIS THIRD TOUCH-AND-GO WHEN AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 10 FEET AGL THE RIGHT WING WAS SUDDENLY ROSE. THE AIRCRAFT THEN VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR THEN COLLIDED WITH A TAXIWAY MARKER AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA023

Location