Accident Centrair 101A N40KG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374026

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1986
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic pegs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Centrair 101A
Owner/operator:Ridge Soaring, Inc.
Registration: N40KG
MSN: 101A0132
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Julian, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD DECIDED TO LAND FOLLOWING A 41 MINUTE FLT. THE PLT REPORTED HIS AIRSPEED WAS TOO FAST DURING THE LANDING APCH AND HE OVER COMPENSATED WHICH RESULTED IN TOO SLOW OF AN AIRSPEED. THE GLIDER TOUCHED DOWN HARD, BECAME AIRBORNE AND LANDED HARD A SECOND TIME. THE EMPENNAGE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING THE HARD LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA044

Location