Accident Bell 206B III N2204Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374028

Date:Monday 20 October 1986
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2204Z
MSN: 3516
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2395 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashville, TN (KJWN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS IN A DESCENT TOWARD A BUILDING IN A DOWNTOWN AREA WHICH HE WANTED AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHS OF. AT ABOUT 1700 FT AGL HE REPORTED THE HELICOPTER JERKED HARD AND YAWED TO THE LEFT. HE INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION AND DURING THE DESCENT TO THE SELECTED LANDING SITE HE HAD TO BLEED OFF ROTOR RPM TO CLEAR WIRES ACROSS THE APCH PATH. A HARD LANDING RESULTED IN A STREET INTERSECTION. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE SPUR ADAPTER GEARSHAFT FORWARD SPLINES WERE SEVERELY WORN. THE FORWARD END OF THE GEARSHAFT WAS FRACTURED. THE FRACTURE HAD ORIGINATED FROM THE SHAFT SPLINE TEETH. THE OIL DELIVERY TUBE FOR THE FORWARD SPLINE LUBRICATION DID NOT MEET REQUIREMENTS ESTABLISHED BY THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87FA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87FA009