Accident Leblanc DRAGONFLY N4463L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374029

Date:Sunday 19 October 1986
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Leblanc DRAGONFLY
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4463L
MSN: 073
Total airframe hrs:63 hours
Engine model:HAPI 60-2DM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Charlotte, MI (07G)
Destination airport:(KLAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOME BUILT ACFT WAS ON A TEST FLT & WAS BEING FLOWN BY A PLT WITH ONLY ABOUT 2.5 HRS OF FLT TIME IN THIS MAKE & MODEL. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD & BEGAN TO PORPOISE. THE CANARD & WOODEN PROP WERE DAMAGED DURING THE OCCURRENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87DEM02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87DEM02

Location