Accident Cessna 152 N69223,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374032

Date:Sunday 19 October 1986
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Branch County Aviation
Registration: N69223
MSN: 15282568
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3026 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galesburg, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Haven, MI (3GM
Destination airport:Coldwater, MI (D96)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT REPORTED BECOMING ILL WHICH RESULTED IN HER GETTING OFF COURSE BETWEEN FLINT, MI, AND GRAND HAVEN, MI, DURING A THREE LEG X-COUNTRY. THE ACFT WAS NOT REFUELED UPON REACHING GRAND HAVEN AND FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED EN ROUTE TO COLDWATER. THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA005

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 October 1992 N69223 Branch County Aviation 0 Hillsdale, MI sub

Location