ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374033
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 19 October 1986 |
Time: | 16:00 LT |
Type: | Cessna 172C |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N8449X |
MSN: | 17248949 |
Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
Total airframe hrs: | 5045 hours |
Engine model: | CONTINENTAL O-300-D |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Michigan Bar, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Coalinga, CA (308) |
Destination airport: | Michigan Bar, CA (R1U |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A PLEASURE CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED AN ENGING FAILURE. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL TANKS REVEALED THAT BOTH TANKS WERE EMPTY OF FUEL. THE CARBURETOR WAS REMOVED FROM THE ENGINE AND FOUND TO CONTAIN APPROXIMATELY 1 TABLESPOON OF FUEL. NO ACC REPORT OR FLT TIME WAS OBTAINED FROM THE PLT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | LAX87LA021 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87LA021
Location