Accident Cessna 172N N5094K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374035

Date:Sunday 19 October 1986
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Lloyd Greger
Registration: N5094K
MSN: 17273965
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:447 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Matilda, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Johnstown, PA (KJST)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED POWER LOSS FOR UNKNOWN REASONS WHILE CRUISING AT 4500 FEET MSL. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS EXECUTED IN AN OPEN FIELD IN A HEAVILY WOODED MOUNTAINOUS AREA. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED, AND THERE WAS NO FIRE. THE PILOT, BEING THE SOLE OCCUPANT, RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA007

Location