Accident Cessna 150L N18737,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374039

Date:Saturday 18 October 1986
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Gabrish, Alfred E.
Registration: N18737
MSN: 15074075
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacoima, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KWHP)
Destination airport:Bakersfield, CA (L45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REFUELED THE ACFT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENG BY USING THE BATTERY. HE HAND PROPPED THE ENG WHICH STARTED IMMEDIATELY. THE ACFT BEGAN TO MOVE UNATTENDED & THE PLT CLUNG TO THE LEFT WING STRUT, BUT RELINQUISHED HIS GRIP AFTER THE ACFT MOVED APRX 20 FT. THE ACFT CONTINUED & STRUCK 2 OTHER SINGLE ENG ACFT BEFORE STOPPING. A WITNESS SHUT DOWN THE ENG BY TURNING OFF THE MAGNETOS. POLICE, PARAMEDICS & WITNESSES NOTED A STRONG ODOR OF ALCOHOL ON THE PLT'S BREATH. A POLICE OFFICER ALSO NOTED THAT THE PLT'S SPEECH WAS 'THICK/SLURRED.' THE INJURED PLT WAS TAKEN TO A MEDICAL CENTER, BUT HE LEFT BEFORE BEING CHECKED FOR ALCOHOL CONSUMPTION. A WITNESS STATED THAT HE & THE PLT WERE IN A BAR PRIOR TO THE ATTEMPTED FLT & THAT THE PLT HAD OFFERED TO FLY HIM TO BAKERSFIELD, CA. THE PLT'S LAST MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS DATED 12/28/82; AT THAT TIME, HE RPRTD HE HAD ACCUMULATED 1000 HRS OF FLT TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA020

Location