Accident Beechcraft C23 N5162M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374042

Date:Friday 17 October 1986
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Chardon Rubber Co.
Registration: N5162M
MSN: M2040
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middlefield, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Benton Harbor, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PLT STATED THAT HE WAS PREPARING TO LAND AFTER A BUSINESS X-COUNTRY FLT. ON DOWNWIND HE NOTED THE WIND SOCK IND A X-WIND. MADE A LONG FINAL AND DID NOT NOTICE X-WIND. STATED THAT AT FLARE HE SEEMED TO HAVE A LITTLE TAILWIND SINCE HIS SPD WAS 85 KTS WHEN USUAL WAS 70-75. AFTER FLARE THE ACFT FLOATED PAST HALF WAY POINT ON RWY. PLT FORCED NOSE DOWN ONTO RWY. ACFT BOUNCED AND NOSE AND LT MAIN GEARS SEPARATED FM ACFT. ACFT CAME TO A STOP OFF THE LT SIDE OF THE RWY NEAR THE END.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA008

Location