Accident Piper PA-18-150 N1123,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374043

Date:Friday 17 October 1986
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1123
MSN: 18-4034
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:3360 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:King Salmon, AK (AKN
Destination airport:Naknek, AK (5NK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CLEARED TO TAXI HIS AIRPLANE INTO POSITION AND TO HOLD BEHIND A CHEROKEE SIX AIRPLANE. AFTER THE CHEROKEE SIX DEPARTED, HE WAS CLEARED FOR TAKEOFF. IMMEDIATELY AFTER LIFT OFF AT 10 TO 15 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE WENT INTO AN UNCONTROLLABLE RIGHT ROLL ABOUT THE LONGITUDINAL AXIS. THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA004

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 2010 N1123 Neal Burleson 1 Susitna Landing Road, near Wilow, AK sub

Location