Accident Buhl LA-1 N320Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374046

Date:Thursday 16 October 1986
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Buhl LA-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N320Y
MSN: 108
Year of manufacture:1931
Total airframe hrs:996 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belleview, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD REACHED AN ALT OF ABOUT 50 FT WHEN THE ENG QUIT. HE STATED THAT WHILE HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO DETERMINE THE CAUSE OF THE PROBLEM, HE STOPPED FLYING THE ACFT & PERMITTED A HIGH SINK RATE TO DEVELOP WHICH WAS NOT ARRESTED PRIOR TO THE ACFT HITTING THE RWY IN A HARD LANDING. THE OWNER OF THE ACFT STATED THAT THE ACFT HELD ABOUT 10 GALS OF FUEL & THAT ONLY ABOUT 2 GALS WERE IN THE ACFT AT TAKEOFF. HE STATED THE PLT PULLED THE ACFT UP VERY STEEPLY AFTER TAKEOFF WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION DUE TO FUEL 'UNPORTING'.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA010