Accident Cessna 152 N24485,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374047

Date:Thursday 16 October 1986
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Mississippi Aero, Inc.
Registration: N24485
MSN: 15280282
Total airframe hrs:3976 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hattiesburg, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON A SUPERVISED SOLO FLT. HE STATED THAT HE HAD ALWAYS BEEN 'SCARED' OF LANDINGS & WHEN HE RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT TO LAND, THE WIND SOCK WAS STANDING 'STRAIGHT OUT.' HE LATER STATED THAT HE INTENDED TO CONTINUE FLYING AND THOUGHT THAT HE NEEDED MORE CROSSWIND LANDING TRAINING. HE INITIATED A CROSSWIND LANDING ON RWY 31 AND TOUCHED DOWN WITH FULL FLAPS. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD, BOUNCED AN ESTIMATED 70 FT IN THE AIR, FELL OFF ON ONE WING & CRASHED TO THE GROUND. APRX 28 MI NORTH AT THE PINE BELT REGIONAL ARPT, THE WIND WAS FROM 010 DEG AT 5 KTS. THE ACFT HANDBOOK STATED THAT ONLY MINIMAL FLAP SETTINGS SHOULD BE USED WHEN LANDING IN A CROSSWIND WHILE CONSIDERING THE RWY LENGTH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87FA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87FA009

Location