Accident Cessna 152 N95354,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374048

Date:Thursday 16 October 1986
Time:11:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95354
MSN: 15285876
Total airframe hrs:2458 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hana, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hana, HI (HMN)
Destination airport:Honolulu, HI (PHNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO FLY A COURSE DIRECTLY OVER A 10,400 FOOT MOUNTAIN. AT THE 5,200 FT LEVEL THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE AND NOTICED A CLOUD BUILD-UP OVER THE MOUNTAIN. THE PILOT THEN DECIDED TO DIVERT TO THE NORTH WHEN THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA009

Location