Accident Beechcraft K35 N107Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374055

Date:Wednesday 15 October 1986
Time:08:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N107Q
MSN: D-5929
Total airframe hrs:2669 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KRHV)
Destination airport:Yuma, AZ (KYUM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS IN LEVEL CRUISE AT AN ALTITUDE OF 3,500 FEET WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE. AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS TOUCHING DOWN, TOWER PERSONNEL NOTIFIED THE PILOT THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON FIRE. THE PILOT EVACUATED THE AIRCRAFT AND AIRPORT FIRE EQUIPMENT EXTINGUISHED THE FIRE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE THREE CYLINDERS ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ENGINE HAD NOT BEEN PROPERLY SECURED DURING THE RECENT ENGINE OVERHAUL. THE FUEL PRESSURE LINE HAD BURNED AWAY AND REDIRECTED FUEL TO THE INSIDE OF THE ENGINE COWLING. THE AIRCRAFT HAD FLOWN A TOTAL OF THREE HOURS SINCE THE INSTALLATION OF THE OVERHAULED ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87FA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87FA016

Location