Accident Cessna 172M N9632H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37408

Date:Friday 18 September 1992
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Star West Aviation
Registration: N9632H
MSN: 17266279
Total airframe hrs:3756 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Evanston, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fort Bridger, WY (FBR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING A 38 MILE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, FROM ONE AIRPORT TO ANOTHER, OVER AN OFTEN TRAVELED ROUTE IN VFR CONDITIONS DURING DAYLIGHT WITH NO EVIDENCE OF ENVIRONMENTAL ABNORMALITIES OR AIRCRAFT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF CONTROL FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92FA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92FA093

Location