Accident Beechcraft BE-95-55 N562T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374127

Date:Sunday 28 September 1986
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft BE-95-55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N562T
MSN: TC-35
Total airframe hrs:4377 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelbyville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Louis, MO (3WE)
Destination airport:Shelbyville, IN (3SM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE AT CRUISE AFTER SUNSET, THE PILOTS DISCOVERED THAT THE LEFT PANEL LIGHTS AND THE OVERHEAD LIGHT WERE NOT OPERATING. A WHITE BEAM FLASHLIGHT WAS USED TO OBSERVE THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR, HOWEVER, CONTINUED USE OF THE FLASHLIGHT BLINDED THE PILOTS' VISION OF THE RUNWAY, ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR PLT. ADDITIONALLY, THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT ON SHORT FINAL POWER WAS REDUCED TO THE POINT THAT THE AIRCRAFT'S AIRSPEED DROPPED OVER THE TOUCHDOWN POINT AND THE AIRCRAFT MADE A HARD LANDING. DURING A PHONE CONVERSATION THE INSTRUCTOR PLT STATED THE PANEL LIGHTS WERE NOT CHECKED DURING PREFLIGHT INSPECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA234

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 February 2006 N562T Private 0 Sikeston, Missouri sub

Location