Accident Cessna 150F N3578L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374128

Date:Sunday 28 September 1986
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3578L
MSN: 15062378
Total airframe hrs:3405 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sulphur, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Davis, OK (97F)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STRUCK A LARGE BIRD AT 2,500 FT MSL IN CRUISE FLT, WHICH TOOK OUT THE WINDSHIELD. THE PLT DETERMINED THAT HE COULD NOT SUSTAIN LEVEL FLT DUE TO THE INCREASED DRAG AND LOSS OF LIFT AND ELECTED TO EXECUTE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A PASTURE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL IN THE ROLLING PASTURE, THE ACFT STRUCK A SMALL TERRACE, COLLASPING THE NOSE AND MAIN GEAR, AND FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA172

Location