Accident Floyd R.harris EAGLE 2 N25FH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374129

Date:Sunday 28 September 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Floyd R.harris EAGLE 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25FH
MSN: 0001
Total airframe hrs:30 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joplin, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (KMCI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT WAS LANDING RWY 22 WITH WINDS FROM 190 AT 12. JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, A WIND GUST LIFTED ACFT TO RIGHT, OFF SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. PILOT STARTED A GO-AROUND BUT DISCOVERED PATH OF FLIGHT WAS TOWARD TOWER AND TERMINAL BLDG. PILOT ABORTED GO-AROUND AND PUT ACFT ON GROUND. GROUND PATH TOOK ACFT INTO RAIL IN FRONT OF TERMINAL BLDG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA196

Location