Accident Beechcraft BE-55 N525TP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374131

Date:Sunday 28 September 1986
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft BE-55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N525TP
MSN: TF-419
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-C/CB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seneca Falls, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS LANDED GEAR UP AND WAS SUBSEQUENTLY DESTROYED BY FIRE. THE PLT ADMITTED HE FORGOT TO LOWER THE GEAR. IT WASCONFIRMED DURING THE POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION THAT THE GEAR SELECTOR WAS IN THE UP POSITION AND THE GEAR DOORS WERE CLOSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA243

Location