Accident Piper PA-28-161 N40070,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374133

Date:Sunday 28 September 1986
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40070
MSN: 7816012
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Key, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clearwater, FL (KPIE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAXI AFTER LANDING THE PILOT TAXIED ON A PARALLEL ROADWAY THAT HAD AIRCRAFT PARKED ON IT. THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TWO PARKED AIRCRAFT CAUSING MINOR DAMAGE TO THEM. THE TAXIING AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA257

Location