Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N676B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374134

Date:Saturday 27 September 1986
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N676B
MSN: D-1679
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashville, TN (M88)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS PRACTICING A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF WHEN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT WAS LOST. THE ACFT TRAVELED APRX 100' LEFT OF THE RWY CENTERLINE WHERE THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE ACFT CARTWHEELED. THE PLT REPORTED HE WAS ADVISED BY HIS FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR NOT TO PRACTICE SOFT FIELD OPERATIONS DURING SOLO FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LLT09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LLT09

Location