Accident Cessna 152 N757EQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374135

Date:Saturday 27 September 1986
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Caribe Aviation Inc.
Registration: N757EQ
MSN: 15279684
Total airframe hrs:5017 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Juan, PR (KSIG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WHILE ON HIS THIRD SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN VEERED LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY DURING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT CROSSED THE INFIELD AREA AND STRUCK A PARKED AIRCRAFT. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT BRAKING AND RUDDER SYSTEM REVEALED THAT IT WAS FUNCTIONAL WITH NO DISCREPANCIES NOTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA256

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 December 1987 N757EQ Carib Aviation 1 w/o