Accident White Lightning Aircraft Corp. WLAC-1 N100WL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374136

Date:Saturday 27 September 1986
Time:11:28 LT
Type:White Lightning Aircraft Corp. WLAC-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N100WL
MSN: 100
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmington, DE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walterboro, SC
Destination airport:Wilmington, DE (KILG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A VFR-ON-TOP FLT WITH NO FLT PLAN, THE ENG LOST POWER FROM FUEL STARVATION. THE PLT DID NOT RECOGNIZE THAT FUEL WAS STILL REMAINING IN A NON-SELECTED AUX TANK. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING ON THE MEDIAN OF A HIGHWAY. PROPERTY DAMAGE CONSISTED OF BROKEN UTILITY WIRES. THE PLT WAS UNAWARE THAT HIS PARTNER HAD MADE A FUEL SYSTEM MODIFICATION TO THE HOME BUILT ACFT BY ROUTING THE RETURN FUEL TO THE AUX TANK RATHER THAN THE MAIN TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO86FHD04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO86FHD04

Location