Accident Piper PA-18 N4371A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374137

Date:Friday 26 September 1986
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4371A
MSN: 184773
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:400 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pilot Point, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN ON A DIRT ROAD. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AS THE PLANE WAS GOING AROUND A CURVE IN THE ROADWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA166

Location