Accident Cessna 172P N54759,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374141

Date:Friday 26 September 1986
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Eagle Flight Center,inc.
Registration: N54759
MSN: 17275049
Total airframe hrs:1901 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Live Oak, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT STATED THAT AFTER HE LANDED ON A WET RWY, HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP & THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE END. BEFORE STOPPING, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR, THE STUDENT HAD LANDED WELL BEYOND THE NORMAL TOUCHDOWN AREA OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA254

Location