Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7289K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374143

Date:Friday 26 September 1986
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7289K
MSN: 18-200
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:1003 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wright, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT WAS TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF FROM DRIVEWAY ON PRIVATE RANCH. PLT SAID THERE WAS STRONG X-WING GUSTING FROM LEFT TO RIGHT. PLT SAID HE WAS HOLDING RIGHT RUDDER WHEN WIND VELOCITY DECREASED. WING TIP STRUCK POST BESIDE DRIVEWAY, ACFT TURNED RIGHT, AND ROLLED INTO DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA260

Location