Accident Bell 206A N206DW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374145

Date:Thursday 25 September 1986
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A
Owner/operator:David Walden
Registration: N206DW
MSN: 056
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Texarkana, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Texarkana, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE LEFT FRONT PASSENGER RAISED THE COLLECTIVE PITCH CONTROL BY MISTAKE WHILE TRYING TO OPEN THE CABIN DOOR. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE ROTOR SYSTEM WAS BETWEEN 65-70 N 1 , AND THE THROTTLE AT FLIGHT IDLE. WHEN THE HELICOPTER ACHIEVED HOVER IN-GROUND EFFECT AT THIS POINT, THE PILOT FURTHER STATED, HE PUSHED THE COLLECTIVE PITCH CONTROL DOWN AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA199

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 November 1999 N565KS Elmo Air Center, Incorporated 2 Cottage Grove, MN w/o