Accident North American AT-6G N66TY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374146

Date:Thursday 25 September 1986
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6G
Owner/operator:Jeppco, Ltd.
Registration: N66TY
MSN: 49-3038A
Total airframe hrs:11588 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Collins, CO (3V5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT MADE TWO UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPTS TO LAND ON RWY 26 BUT DISCONTINUED EACH APPROACH BECAUSE OF UNFAVORABLE WINDS. WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE 220 DEG AT 20 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 30 KTS. PLT THEN MADE TWO UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPTS TO LAND ON RWY 17L. ON THIRD ATTEMPT PLT SELECTED 10 DEG OF FLAPS & MADE WHEEL LANDING. WITNESSES SAID WIND RAISED RIGHT WING & ACFT DEPARTED LEFT SIDE OF RWY. PLT ADDED FULL POWER. ACFT BOUNCED, BECAME AIRBORNE, & BEGAN TO STALL. PLT CLOSED THROTTLE. ACFT COLLIDED WITH PARKED ACFT. PLT SAID AS HE APPLIED FULL POWER 'VIOLENT' WIND GUST CAUSED HIS FEET TO SLIP OFF RUDDER PEDALS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA258

Location