Accident Fairchild SA-266TC N327BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374149

Date:Wednesday 24 September 1986
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Fairchild SA-266TC
Owner/operator:Britt Airways
Registration: N327BA
MSN: TC 249
Total airframe hrs:12391 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-3UW30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galesburg, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Quincy, IL (KUIN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ALL LANDING GEAR ON THE AIRCRAFT PREMATURELY RETRACTED DURING TAKOFF ROTATION. THE CAPTAIN ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID TO A STOP ON THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENT GEAR RETRACTION TESTS REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WITHIN THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM. SA-226 SERIES AIRCRAFT ARE PRONE TO INADVERTENT GEAR RETRACTIONS DUE TO THE LOCATION OF THE GEAR SELECTOR LEVER NEAR THE PILOT'S RIGHT KNEE. IT IS EASY TO ACCIDENTLY MOVE THE LEVER OUT OF THE 'DOWN' DETENT. IN THIS ACCIDENT THE CAPTAIN ABORTED THE TAKEOFF DURING ROTATION AT APPROX 113 KTS. V1 SPEED FOR THIS TAKEOFF WAS 108 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FA235

Location