Accident Cessna 152 N24854,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374152

Date:Wednesday 24 September 1986
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sun-ray Airlines
Registration: N24854
MSN: 152280412
Total airframe hrs:3893 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deltona, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sanford, FL (KSFB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT THE ENGINE FAILED AND HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A LAKE AND DITCHED THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS RECOVERED AND EXAMINATION OF THE POWER PLANT AND SYSTEMS FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MALFUNCTION/FAILURE THAT WOULD HAVE CAUSED THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA253

Location