Accident Inav MONI N39200,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374153

Date:Tuesday 23 September 1986
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Inav MONI
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39200
MSN: 109
Total airframe hrs:75 hours
Engine model:KFM 107E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bend, OR (S07)
Destination airport:Caldwell, ID (U35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
POWER PLANT SEIZED IN FLIGHT. PLT ATTEMPTED FORCED LANDING ON ROAD, WINGS STRUCK SAGEBRUSH ON ROAD SHOULDER. IT WAS NOT DETERMINED WHY THE ENGINE SEIZED IN FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LYA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LYA02