Accident Hiller UH12C N73876,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374157

Date:Monday 22 September 1986
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Hiller UH12C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73876
MSN: UH6003
Total airframe hrs:423 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:E.conway, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER WHILE AT HOVER THEN DECIDED TO LAND. HOWEVER THE PILOT SET THE AIRCRAFT DOWN HARD. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE SEVERED THE TAIL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA239