Accident Piper PA-36-285 N65130,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374158

Date:Monday 22 September 1986
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-285
Owner/operator:Hatfield Spraying Corp.
Registration: N65130
MSN: 367560047
Total airframe hrs:2676 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING CONTINENTAL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Imlay City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT TAKEOFF ACCELERATION DID NOT SEEM NORMAL. HE ROTATED APPROX 5 MPH EARLY AND COULD NOT CLIMB OUT. HE DELAYED EMERGENCY DUMPING OF THE LOAD OF INSECTICIDE UNTIL CLEARING A DRAINAGE DITCH. HE STATED THAT IF HE WOULD HAVE DUMPED AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY INSTEAD, THE ACCIDENT 'WOULD PROBABLY NOT HAVE OCCURRED'.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FEC07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FEC07

Location