Accident Cessna 150M N66023,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374160

Date:Sunday 21 September 1986
Time:15:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66023
MSN: 15075783
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2150 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terre Haute, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linden, MI (9G2)
Destination airport:Terre Haute, IN (KHUF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN O-320-E2D ENG, BUT THE PLT CALCULATED HIS FUEL CONSUMPTION BASED ON THE ORIGINAL ENG, WHICH WAS AN O-200-A. THE O-200-A ENG USED APRX 8 GAL/HR, WHEREAS, THE O-320-E2D USED ABOUT 10 GAL/HR. BEFORE REACHING THE DESTINATION ON THE 1ST LEG OF THE X-COUNTRY FLT, THE ACFT RAN OUT OF FUEL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLT LANDED THE ACFT IN A CORN FIELD WHERE THE NOSE GEAR DUG IN & THE PLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA226

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 February 2020 N407WJ Registration Pending 1 near Port Isabel-Cameron County Airport (PIL/KPIL), Port Isabel, TX w/o
Cause undetermined