Accident Beechcraft V35 N50BD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374165

Date:Sunday 21 September 1986
Time:11:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35
Owner/operator:Edward Hayes
Registration: N50BD
MSN: D-8175
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520 B/BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shangri-la, OK (OK33)
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED HARD AT THE ABQ MUNICIPAL ARPT. THE PLT SAID HE HAD RUNAWAY TRIM CAUSING LOSS OF CONTROL. THE PAX FELT THE PLT LOST CONTROL DUE TO TEMPORARY PHYSICAL INCAPACITATION. EXAM OF THE FLT CONTROL SYSTEM REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A FLT CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUCNTION OR FAILURE PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT. ALL VOICE COMMUNICATIONS BETWEEN THE LT AND THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER WERE NORMAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA257