Accident Piper PA-18 N202T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374167

Date:Saturday 20 September 1986
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Tore-jarl Odegaard
Registration: N202T
MSN: 182316
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Windy Fork Rive, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND NOSED OVER DURING LANDING ON A GRAVEL BAR. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER BECAUSE HE STOOD ON THE BRAKES HARD DURING THE LANDING ROLL TO PREVENT TRAVELING INTO THE RIVER. THE PLT COULD NOT BE CONTACTED AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA163