Accident Cessna 172M N80282,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374168

Date:Saturday 20 September 1986
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:C. Eldon Richardson
Registration: N80282
MSN: 17266493
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:736 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arkansas City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shell Knob, MO (40M)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS LANDING ON HIS PRIVATE SOD STRIP WHICH HAD TALL GRASS ALONG THE EDGES. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, HE ATTEMPTED TO PICK UP SOME PAPERS THAT HAD FALLEN ON THE COCKPIT FLOOR. WHEN HE LOOKED BACK UP, THE ACFT HAD DRIFTED TO THE LEFT. THE LEFT WING CONTACTED TALL JOHNSON GRASS BESIDE THE STRIP, THEN THE ACFT VEERED FURTHER LEFT & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA194

Location